MTGP 5: Parr V Kaponis

    3378
    SHARE
    Loading Map....

    Date/Time
    Date(s) - 11/06/2016 - 12/06/2016
    4:00 PM - 11:30 PM

    Location
    Indigo O2, London

    Categories


    Muay Thai Grand Prix 5

    Official Full Fight Card and Bout Order (Descending)
    Saturday June 11th @ O2, London, UK

    -Main Event-
    John Wayne Parr (Boonchu Gym) V Pavlos Kaponis (Diamond Gym)
    FTR – 74KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Aus/Gre)

    -MTGP Welterweight Title-
    Charlie Peters (Double K) V Nauzet Trujillo (Shoothon Gym)
    FTR – 66.6KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Eng/Spa)

    -MTGP Featherweight Title-
    Matt Tieu (Team Tieu) V Kevin Vidal (Shoothon Gym)
    FTR – 57KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Eng/Spa)

    -MTGP Bantamweight Title-
    Dan McGowan (Team Tieu) V Samb Madiale (Veera Boxing)
    FTR – 54KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Eng/Fra)

    -Main Card – Live UK TV-

    Jamie Whelan (Double K) V Thibaud Duphil (Veera Boxing)
    K1 – 58KG – 3×3
    International Bout (Eng/Fra)

    Bernise Alldis (Keddles/Double K) V Anaelle Angerville (France)
    FTR – 57KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Eng/Fra)

    Carlton Lieu (Team Tieu) V Benito Thamas (Shoothon Gym)
    FTR – 63KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Eng/Spa)

    Paul Barber (Double K) V Ian Houillebecq (Legions Gym)
    FTR – 62KG – 5×3
    Domestic Bout

    Evan Jays (Double K/Team Tieu) V Jamie Ahern (Team Braveheart)
    FTR – 50KG – 5×3
    International Bout (Eng/Sco)

    Luke Whelan (Double K) V Fabio Barros (KO South)
    K1 – 71KG – 3×3
    Domestic Bout

    Sevket Cerkez (Team Tieu) V Daniel Hardiman (Hertford Combat Academy)
    FTR – 72KG – 5×3
    Domestic Bout

    James Toomey (Double K) V Liam Brough (Legions Gym)
    FTR – 63KG – 5×3
    Domestic Bout

    -ISKA English Title-
    Michael Pham (Team Tieu) V Micael Calunga (KO South)
    B-Class – 68KG – 5×2
    Domestic Bout

    -Preliminary Card-

    Kelly Haynes (Hertford Academy) V Sara Day (Double K)
    K-1 – 52KG – 3×2

    Rory Crawford (Eng) V Benitez Perez (Shoothon Gym)
    K-1 – 68KG – 3×3
    International Bout (Eng/Spa)

    Robert Vereyken (KO South) V Marley Zwanenberg (Team Tieu)
    K-1 – 76KG – 3×3

    Luke Portanier (Diablo Gym) V Thai Hoang (Team Tieu)
    B-Class – 63KG – 5×2

    Liam Wells (Team Falcon) V Saj Imran (Team Tieu)
    K-1 – 68KG – 3×3

    Leon Jason (Fight City) V Will Jones (Double K)
    K-1 – 83KG – 3×3

    Eric Lie (Team Tieu) V Matt Wray (Double K)
    C-Class – 80KG – 5×1.5

    John Dang (Team Tieu) V TBC
    K-1 – 68KG – 3×3

    Colin Chu (Team Tieu) V Otis Sammon (KO Bloodline)
    C-Class – 67KG – 3×2

    Jamie McGuigan (Double K) V Kane Rigglesworth (Team Tieu Cheltenham)
    K-1 – 70KG – 3×2

    Kyron Osborne (Fight City) vs Enrique Gomez (Team Tieu)
    C-Class – 58KG – 5×1.5

    Prelims 4pm / Main Card 7pm

    International viewers can watch live on PPV – click here

    UK TV viewers can watch on freeview channel 244

    Main Events / Title Fights / FTR = 5 x 3 minute rounds
    K-1 = 3 x 3 minute rounds
    K-1 Amateur = 3 x 2 minute rounds
    B-Class = 5 x 2 minute rounds
    C-Class = 5 x 1.5 minute rounds

    Note:- all fights are recorded professionally along with commentary and will be published online shortly after the event.

    mtgp-logo-white

    MTGP5-artwork-dean-john